Who are we? Blogs & Downloads Learn with Us Home Contact Us Login

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
Anra Ventures Limited t/a Online Social Media Marketing or Training Social Media Marketing (TrainingSMM) (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use (and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your data as follows.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Anra Ventures Ltd registered company number 09287112.

 
Information we may collection from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on one or more of our sites www.TrainingSMM.com, www.TrainingSocialMediaMarketing.com, (our sites) or the hosted apps we use within our sites, or our social media accounts that represent us. This includes, but is not limited to, information provided at the time you register to use our site, join our group, like our page, follow our account, subscribe to our service, download material, enter a competition or request further services or information from us.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Where we store your personal data.
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Please note: The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
To send you our correspondence and offers from time to time.
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for your device.
To provide you with access to the information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our obligations to you, nor do we sell your information to third parties.
 
Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.


We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:
 - In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
 - If any company within our group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case it may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such company or business or assets.
 - If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or terms and conditions of membership and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by actively unsubscribing from any communication you have received from us via the embedded link.

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Please find below links to the privacy policies of external sites we use as part of our business. Please note, we do not have access to the data these sites hold:

Leadpages

Kajabi

Xero

MailChimp

Facebook

ClickFunnels

Twitter

Google Analytics

Stripe

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our site to optimise your experience.  These include the Facebook Pixel which enables us to serve you content in line with your interests, as per your Facebook account.  We do not store nor process this information, which is obtained and controlled by Facebook. 

The same applies to cookies on our site owned by both Google Analytics and Twitter.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Contact
Should you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please make contact via email [email protected]

The Data Controller for TrainingSMM is Isobel Burns. [email protected]
 

Close

50% Complete

Almost there!

To ensure we are compliant with the data protection regulations we need you to confirm it's ok to send you emails.  Don't worry - we don't do spam and you can opt-out any time you want to.

Pop your name and email below, we'll take good care of them!